© 2019 by TheatreDNA®     I     +1 213.375.3688

PRINCIPALS

TheatreDNA was founded in 2015 by Michael Ferguson and Benton Delinger. Each brings a unique perspective and skill set to the company, including decades of extensive live performance experiences and world class consulting knowledge. They are also individually, and as a group,

committed to collaboration and creativity.  

1/1
TEAM

We are proud to have assembled a team of theatre consultants that not only have years of practical experience creating live performances, but experience making spaces for those performances. That combination results in well informed performance spaces that really work.

1/1

1/1

COLLABORATION

Throughout the careers of our principals and team, we’ve had the great pleasure of

working with many different architects, acousticians, and design teams.

(** Indicates firms we’ve worked with more than once.)

ARCHITECTS

Aedas

Architecture for Education

Architekton

Ayers Saint Gross Architects **

Barton Myers Associates

Blackbird Architects

BNIM Architects **

BORA

Callison **

C. F. Møller Architects

Coop Himmelb(l)au

CSO Architects

Daly Genik Architects

David M. Swartz Architects

Diamond + Schmitt Architects

Diller Scofidio + Renfro

Ennead Architects **

F. Ceria Architects

Fentress Architects **

Frederick Fisher and Partners

Foster + Partners **

Friis + Moltke

GBBN

Gehry Partners **

Gensler **

Gruen Associates **

H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture **

Hanbury Evans Wright Vlattas + Company

Henning Larsen Architects

Herzog & de Meuron

HGA **

Hodgetts & Fung Architects **

Holt Hinshaw Architects

Holzman Moss Bottino Architecture **

Kendall/Heaton Associates **

Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo and Associates

Kurylowicz & Associates SP. Z. O .O.

KPMB Architects

Levin and Associates **

Live Design Group **

LMN Architects

LPA **

Manica Architecture

Michael Maltzan Architecture **

Moore Ruble Yudell **

Office for Metropolitan Architecture **

Pei Partnership Architects

Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects

Perkins + Will **

Perkins Eastman

Pfeiffer Partners **

Quinlan & Francis Terry Architects

Rafael Viñoly Architects **

Renzo Piano Building Workshop **

REX Architecture **

Richard Meier & Partners

Rockwell Group

Safdie Architects **

SANAA

Sander Architects

Sasaki Associates

Semple Brown Design **

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Smallwood, Reynolds, Stewart, Stewart

Snøhetta

TVS Design **

West8

William Rawn Associates **

Wilson Butler Architects

Zaha Hadid Architects **

Zeidler Partnership Architects

Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Architects

ACOUSTICIANS

Acentech | Studio A

Acoustic Distinctions **

Akustiks **

CSDA Design Group

Jaffe Holden **

Kirkegaard Associates **

McKay Conant Hoover **

Nagata Acoustics **

Newson Brown Acoustics **

Robert F. Mahoney & Associates **

Sound Space Design

SoundArts **

Talaske **

Threshold **

 

ARCHITECTURAL LIGHTING DESIGN

Cline Bettridge Bernstein Lighting Design **

Francis Krahe and Associates

Horton Lees Brogden Lighting Design **

Kaplan Gehring McCarroll Architectural Ltg

L'Observatoire International **

Lightswitch

 

ARTS AND CULTURAL CONSULTANTS

Arts Consulting Group **

AMS Planning & Research **

Lord Cultural Resources **

Relacion Arte **

Webb Management Services **

 

COST MODELING/ MANAGEMENT

Cost+Plus **

Daedalus Projects

Davis Langdon **

Donnell Consultants **

Faithful + Gould

Venue **

Vermeulens Cost Consultants **